X

2020

Alumni Achievement Award:

Gary Ball '73

Patricia Wyche Calore '83

Stephen Smith '64

 

Distinguished Young Alumni Award:

Patric Morrison '10

Morgan Rumple '13

Chris Walsh '13

 

2019

Alumni Achievement Award:

Brian Haag '74

Governor Eric Holcomb '90

Guilym Jones '64

Phil Mullins '72

 

2018

Alumni Achievement Award:

David Henderson '69

Marabeth Ice Levett '71

Jon Miller '97

Richard Nicholas III '72

 

Distinguished Young Alumni Award:

Bryan Gabriel '06

Jared Smith '08

Jesika Kuzouka Young '08

 

2017

Alumni Achievement Award:

Joe Beardsley '72

Julie Irwin Richter '65

Sue Seifert Williams '65

 

Distinguished Young Alumni Award:

Brian Michitti '05

Katie Miltner '02

Catherine Fannin Peel '01

 

2016

Alumni Achievement Award:

Robert Baylor '70

Bud King '53

Phillip D. Scott '64

 

Distinguished Young Alumni Award:

Elisabeth McCandless Edwards '98

Molly Orebaugh Dodge '98

Aaron Tobian '98

 

Moyer Volunteer Award:

Betsy Milligan Johnson '70

 

2015

Alumni Achievement Award:

Susan Martin Studds '76

Eric Ballenger '81

Lisa Mills Hawker '94

 

Distinguished Young Alumni Award:

Emily Burks Perry `99

John Resig `01

Bill Wilcox `01

 

Moyer Volunteer Award:

Susanne Talmage Ellman '65

 

2014

Alumni Achievement Award:

Sam George '75

Richard E. Helton '68

Bixler W. Howland '72

 

Distinguished Young Alumni Award:

Jeff Daniels `98

Lara Hayes Needham `96

 

2013

Alumni Achievement Award:

Ray N. Black, Jr. '74

Sandra M. Chapman '77

Jennifer Clark Evins '88

 

Distinguished Young Alumni Award:

Phil Chamberlin `01

Jill Robinson Kramer `98

Lori Helton Welker `97

 

Moyer Volunteer Award:

Shannon Veach Gibbs '91

 

2012

Alumni Achievement Award:

Judith Mayhew Andrews '66

Jerry Johnson '69

David Palmer '65

 

Moyer Volunteer Award:

Kevin Keefe '82

Jamie Tomes '94

 

2011

Alumni Achievement Award:

Dr. Thomas R. Cullison '68

Lisa L. Fleming '82

Wallace R. Yakey '75

 

Moyer Volunteer Award:

Lynn Welch Maricle '75

 

2010

Alumni Achievement Award:

Richard Park '51

Philip Hedrick '64

Doug Kurdys '61

 

Moyer Volunteer Award:

Lisa Fleming '82

Grace Ireland

 

2009

Alumni Achievement Award:

JoAnn Brouillette '83

Andrew R. Burgess '68

Richard A Lesh '66

 

Moyer Volunteer Award:

Lou Knoble

 

2008

Alumni Achievement Award:

Elmer Geissler '51

Jane Huffman Hayes '83

James A. Lake '65

 

Moyer Volunteer Award:

Stan Totten

 

2007

Alumni Achievement Award:

Stephen E. Olvey '65

Virginia Vogel Riley '54

Richard C. Rogers '58

 

Moyer Volunteer Award:

Pat Nichols

 

2006

Alumni Achievement Award:

Joyce Hopewell Brinkman '66

Jerry McKenzie '59

Richard Scamehorn '64

 

Moyer Volunteer Award:

Chris Wilcox

Randy Master '82

 

2005

Alumni Achievement Award:

Wade Clapp '77

Mike Pence '81

Sandy Wilcox '66

 

Moyer Volunteer Award:

Bill Griffin

 

2004

Alumni Achievement Award:

Kenneth Gladish '74

Thomas Mayer '73

Robert Schults '64

 

Moyer Volunteer Award:

Marjorie Conner

 

2003

Alumni Achievement Award:

Ralph Gray '55

Peter Kovacic '43

Jim Ward '81

 

Moyer Volunteer Award:

John R. Smith '53

 

2002

Alumni Achievement Award:

R. James Green '72

Charles C. Hawley '51

Warren L. Prell '66

 

Moyer Volunteer Award:

Doug Burney '73

 

2001

Alumni Achievement Award:

John Hawley '54

G. Lincoln McCurdy '73

David Ramage, Jr. '51

 

2000

Alumni Achievement Award:

John E. Frederick '71

Jim Leonard, Jr. '78

John C. Shoemaker '64

 

1999

Alumni Achievement Award:

Jackie Bennett '80

Elaine Kops-Bedel '74

Joseph Rawlings '52

 

1998

Alumni Achievement Award:

John C. Trimble '77

Carl R. Bogardus '55

Joseph Hale, Jr. '71

 

1997

Alumni Achievement Award:

Paul W. Kettlewell '73

Paula Jane Hagerman Kettlewell '73

J. Barton Luedeke '64

Suellen Kinder Reed '67

 

1996

Alumni Achievement Award:

Margaret Ellis Hammelrath '62

James E. Head '61

Carol Warner Shields '57

 

1995

Alumni Achievement Award:

Naomi Blume Bliss '26

Mary Ella Weber Cooper '32

Gale E. Dryden '44

Robert S. Gettinger '40

 

1994

Alumni Achievement Award:

Clifton S.M. Egan '73

Lawrence E. Gloyd '54

Woodrow T. Harrelson '83

 

1993

Alumni Achievement Award:

Nicholas E. Rutsis '63

Ezra S. Shaya '50

 

1992

Alumni Achievement Award:

Jane Parker Huber '48

William A. Huber '48

Carl Weatherbee '40

 

1991

Alumni Achievement Award:

Bill N. Scifres '52

Bonnie Fawcett Anders '65

 

1990

Alumni Achievement Award:

George C. Burkert '35

Wallace F. Judkins '27

 

1989

Alumni Achievement Award:

Chester L. Alwes, Jr. '69

 

1988

Alumni Achievement Award:

Janet Favinger Brinkman '69

Eleanore Watts Moyer '42

 

1987

Alumni Achievement Award:

James W. Near '60

 

1986

Alumni Achievement Award:

Joan Phillips Leitzel '58

William B. Rossow '69

 

1985

Alumni Achievement Award:

Lawrence T. Evans '34

Maribeth Gettinger '75

Sarah Morrow Ketchum '75

 

1984

Alumni Achievement Award:

Judith Moffett '64

John R. Smith '53

 

1983

Alumni Achievement Award:

Dorothy Allison Sheppard '40

Harold K. Voris '62

 

1982

Alumni Achievement Award:

Mary Margaret Mills Moorhead '49

James A. Peterson '50

Patricia L. Walne '54

 

1981

Alumni Achievement Award:

Warren E. Darnell '28

James A. Richter '65

 

1980

Alumni Achievement Award:

Mildred G. Lemen '52

William A. Welsheimer, Sr. '51

Harold "Red" Benedict '29

 

1979

Alumni Achievement Award:

Leslie F. Fox '32

Clark S. Ketterman '52

Sylvia Dan Ketterman '52

Jay C. Taff '26

 

1978

Alumni Achievement Award:

George W. Carson '27

George W. Pheasant '28

Louisa G. Plummer '29

George S. Taggart '30

 

1977

Alumni Achievement Award:

Louis G. Bumen '27

Frank A. Guthrie '50

Lester H. Munzenmayer '25

David B. Tallman '29

 

1976

Alumni Achievement Award:

George M. Balas '28

Ada Martin Henry '40

Marvin C. Amos '49

Theodore V. Petranoff '15

 

1975

Alumni Achievement Award:

Martha L. Bunch '39

Thomas F. Ritter '48

Henry C. Rogers '20

Samuel H. Washburn '56

 

1974

Alumni Achievement Award:

Raymond A. Bowden '49

John R. Collier '51

James A. Purkhiser '40

William Dana Shelby, Jr. '33

Ann E. Wiltrout '61

 

1973

Alumni Achievement Award:

Walter F. LaFeber '55

Gordon E. Miller '50

Richard D. Miller '50

John F. Williams '53 (selected in 1972 - given in absentia)

 

1972

Alumni Achievement Award:

Leona Snyder '31

Edward G. Lueders '47

Thomas K. Roberts '48

Betty Cummins Roberts '48

 

1971

Alumni Achievement Award:

Robert D. Beckmann, Jr. '63

Roy H. Behnke '43

Thomas A. Katsanis '57

Paul E. Martin '36

Robert E. Wolverton '48

 

1970

Alumni Achievement Award:

Thomas J. Houser '51

G. Shannon Walker '21 (in absentia)

 

1969

Alumni Achievement Award:

Thomas B. Polson '52

Emma M. Hill '42

Richard E. Neal '50

 

1968

Alumni Achievement Award:

William E. Wilson '19

Edmond A. Tilley '40

Robert E. Miller '39

Thomas H. Johns '53

 

1967

Alumni Achievement Award:

Edward B. Smith '34

Eldon Campbell '37

Blanche Hall Adams '36

S. Clifford Adams '35

 

1966

Alumni Achievement Award:

Maurice W. Graston '33

George H. Prime '27

Robert A. Frederick '50

Ethel P. Swengel '36

 

1965

Alumni Achievement Award:

Byers A. Burlingame '21

Daniel E. Lewis '32

Joseph H. Boyer '42

 

1964

Alumni Achievement Award:

Amos W. Jackson '26

Ralph H. Anderson '31

Wilbur H. Hinds '50

 

1963

Alumni Achievement Award:

John M. Blankenship '35

Phyliss J. Fleming '46

Harry J. Henry '39

Oren R. Lewis '24

Temple R. Hollcroft '12 (in absentia)

 

1962

Alumni Achievement Award:

Herman F. Allen '35

Dorothy Breeding Allen '35

Harry E. Wells '16

Wilbur H. Nagel '14

 

1961

Alumni Achievement Award:

Stanley W. Morse '20

Robert S. Thomas '36

 

1960

Alumni Achievement Award:

Kenneth M. Montgomery '15

H. Max Healey '36

Julian L. Culbertson '17

Joseph W. Evans 1897

 

1959

Alumni Achievement Award:

James E. Almond '11

 

1958

Alumni Achievement Award:

Ira S. Allison '17

 

1957

Alumni Achievement Award:

Gayle N. Hufford '14

 

1956

Alumni Achievement Award:

Harold C. Voris '23

 

1955

Alumni Achievement Award:

Kenneth V. Lottick '28

 

1954

Alumni Achievement Award:

Monica Itoi Sone '46

 

1953

Alumni Achievement Award:

Guy Campbell '00

 

1952

Alumni Achievement Award:

Russell H. Ftizgibbon '24

 

Indiana's first private college.

That's the beauty of Hanover.

campus photo of trees in the fallphoto of crowd of graduates with girl standing up in the middleaerial view of campus building with crowdcampus photo at dusk with red sunsetphoto of two graduates